Vets 2018 Results

Women’s Over 35’s- Division 4B Points Played
1 North of Scotland 3
2 Hereford & Worcester 4 3
3 Bucks 2 3
4 Nottinghamshire 0 3

Team-Avril Tarry (capt), Helen Adams, Sophie Bell, Irene Fourie, Emily Weller

Men’s Over 35’s- Division 5B Points Played
1 Sussex 4 2
2 Bucks 4 2
3 Warwickshire 0 2
4 Shropshire 0 2

Team- Phil Hill (capt), Ben Gordon-Smith, Aidan Graveson, Martin Sedzmak, Steve Thompson, Sean Wilson

Women’s Over 40’s- Division 2B Points Played
1 Herefordshire 10 5
2 Berkshire 6 5
3 Cheshire 4 5
4 Bucks 4 5
5 Cumbria 4 5
6 Scotland West 2 5

Team- Avril Tarry (capt), Sophie Bell, Philippa Callcut, Julia Carter, Marina Lyons, Elizabeth Murdoch, Caroline Neil- Dwyer, Catherine Santamaria, Emily Weller, Adriana Wong

Men’s Over 45’s- Division 1A Points Played
1 Surrey 8 5
2 Middlesex 8 5
3 Yorkshire 6 5
4 Bucks 4 5
5 Sussex 4 5
6 South Wales 0 5

Team- Phil Hill (capt), Gavin Balance, Chris Clarke, Kevin Dewick, Matthew Hart, Chris Hearn, Paul Morgan, Steve Thompson, Sean Wilson

Women’s Over 50’s- Division 2A Points Played
1 Surrey 10 5
2 Bucks 6 5
3 Devon 6 5
4 Hampshire & IOW 6 5
5 Staffordshire 2 5
6 Wiltshire 0 5

Team- Debbie Maskell (capt), Julia Atkins, Melanie Burn, Rebecca Burns, Rowan Fyfe, Tanya Petty, Linda Rennie, Alyson Surguy, Kate Todd

Men’s Over 50’s- Division 1A Points Played
1 Bucks 10 5
2 Hampshire & IOW 8 5
3 Surrey 6 5
4 Leicestershire 4 5
5 Kent 2 5
6 Norfolk 0 5

Team- Dave Sellers (capt), Chris Clarke, Paul Davey, Chris Hearn, Shiel Kumar, Leonard Rosso, Peter Savage, Viv Wong

Women’s Over 55’s- Division 1A Points Played
1 Surrey 10 5
2 Bucks 8 5
3 Hertfordshire 6 5
4 South Wales 4 5
5 Hampshire & IOW 2 5
6 Durham & Cleveland 0 5

Team- Philippa Worley (capt), Jo Kilbourn, Maria Lawton, Kate Todd

Men’s Over 55’s- Division 2B Points Played
1 Hampshire & IOW 10 5
2 Bucks 8 5
3 Hereford & Worcester 6 5
4 Hertfordshire 4 5
5 Cambridgeshire 2 5
6 Berkshire 0 5

Team- Peter Savage (capt), Jonathan Elder, Keith Gibson, Andrew Giles, David Hobson, Shiel Kumar, Toni Marchetti, Graham Tallyn

Women’s Over 60’s- Division 2A Points Played
1 Lancashire 10 5
2 Bucks 8 5
3 Suffolk 4 5
4 Somerset 4 5
5 Berkshire 4 5
6 Oxfordshire 0 5

Team- Liz Murdoch (capt), Venetia Cottman, Carol Cottrell, Glynis Lambert, Bridget Vellacott

Men’s Over 60’s- Division 1A Points Played
1 Surrey 10 5
2 Bucks 8 5
3 Kent 6 5
4 Middlesex 4 5
5 Dorset 2 5
6 South Wales 0 5

Team- Graham Tallyn (capt), Steve Bailey-Kennedy, Andrew Giles, Toni Marchetti, Andrew Soul

Women’s Over 65’s- Division 2B Points Played
1 Hampshire & IOW 10 5
2 South Wales 8 5
3 Bucks 6 5
4 Avon 4 5
5 Gloucestershire 2 5
6 Nottinghamshire 0 5

Team- Pam Knight (capt), Melinda Arthur, Anne Chaplin, Pat Hamilton, Margaret Horner, Terry Merry, Yvonne Shaw

Men’s Over 65’s- Division 3A Points Played
1 Hereford & Worcester 10 5
2 Bedfordshire 6 5
3 Shropshire 6 5
4 Bucks 4 5
5 North Wales 4 5
6 Isle of Man 0 5

Team- Ian Leek (capt), Peter Childs, Roy Coffer, Steve Gasper, Andy Kaminski, John Lambert,  Jim Warner, Bev Wilson

Women’s Over 70’s- Division 1B Points Played
1 Nottinghamshire 10 5
2 Middlesex 8 5
3 Northumberland 6 5
4 Lancashire 4 5
5 Yorkshire 2 5
6 Bucks 0 5

Team- Victoria Walker (capt), Rosemary Badman, Gill Broadway, Margaret Herring, Diane Marston, Ann Pickard, Gillian Roe

Men’s Over 70’s- Division 1B Points Played
1 Middlesex 10 5
2 Warwickshire 8 5
3 Cornwall 4 5
4 Bedfordshire 4 5
5 Bucks 2 5
6 Nottinghamshire 2 5

Team- Bev Wilson (capt), Ralph Holliday, Roger Keeley, Peter Linsell, Stuart Mann, David Orchard

Women’s Over 75’s- Division 1A Points Played
1 Hampshire & IOW 10 5
2 Kent 8 5
3 Bucks 5 5
4 Shropshire 4 5
5 Gloucestershire 3 5
6 Middlesex 0 5

Team- Ann Dewick (capt), Ann Bixley, Christine Bolton, Ann Cottrell, Julie Leach.